Accident Summary Nr: 170192553 - Employee's fingers contacted saw blade when meat slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112056759 | 01/31/1992 | 5411 | 0 | K H Market |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on January 25, 1992, 16-year-old Employee #1, of K & H Market, was cutting steak from a larger portion of meat using a legally guarded Butcher Boy meat band saw. In an attempt to perform a straight cut, he used his left hand to stabilize the meat as it passed through the point of operation. The larger portion of meat slipped or skidded on the cutting table, and two of his left fingers contacted the saw blade and were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112056759 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |