Accident Summary Nr: 170192546 - Employee's fingers amputated by rolling steel tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112056767 | 02/03/1992 | 4581 | 0 | Lockheed Commercial Aircraft Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 1992, Employee #1 and two other employees were moving or relocating a piece of steel tubing 20 ft long by 4 ft square. As the tubing was placed on two steel saw horses, it rolled 90 degrees from its edge to the flat side, catching Employee #1's left middle and ring fingers, which resulted in their amputation to the first digits.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112056767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |