Accident Summary Nr: 170192512 - Employee killed when bungee straps disconnect
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112031133 | 10/28/1991 | 7999 | 0 | The Ultimate Jump Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 1991, Employee #1, of The Ultimate Jump, Inc., was making a demonstration bungee jump for prospective customers. He was not paid for this, but instead was given free jumps by the employer. When he jumped, all the straps and cords were hooked up, but at the top of the arc on the first rebound, the straps disconnected and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112031133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |