Accident Summary Nr: 170192496 - Employee buried and killed when excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 170192496 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205712001/07/199216290Yuma Sprinkler & Pipe Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Yuma Sprinkler and Pipe Company, entered a 2 ft wide by approximately 12 ft deep excavation. The west side of the trench caved in, burying him. Employee #1 was killed. The excavation was not sloped, shored, or benched.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112057120 Fatality Asphyxia Sales occupations, other business services