Accident Summary Nr: 170192488 - Employee's finger amputated while using power saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112057146 | 12/09/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Campbell Concrete, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on November 23, 1991, Employee #1, of Campbell Concrete, Inc., was cutting an expansion joint for a concrete project at the company's office. Due to the early morning cold, he was wearing gloves while holding the material to be cut in his left hand and controlling the saw with his right hand. Employee #1 was pushing the saw through the material when his left glove became caught on the saw blade and his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112057146 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |