Accident Summary Nr: 170192470 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH SERVICE CONDUCTOR THRU HANDLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170192470 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205711201/10/199216230Irby Construction Company

Abstract: A FIVE-WORKER CREW WORKING FOR A POWER LINE CONTRACTOR HAD POURED A 12-FOOT-BY-16-FOOT CONCRETE PAD FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW TRANSFORMER IN A SUBSTATION. THE JOB FOREMAN HAD USED A BULL FLOAT TO FINISH THE PAD AND ASKED ONE OF THE CREW MEMBERS, A CONSTRUCTION HELPER, TO CLEAN IT. AS THE HELPER WAS ABOUT TO IMMERSE THE FLOAT INTO A BUCKET OF WATER, THE FLOAT'S ALUMINUM TELESCOPING HANDLE CONTACTED A 92-KILOVOLT-AMPERE SERVICE. THE HELPER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: SERVICE CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, CONCRETE FLOAT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112057112 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades