Accident Summary Nr: 170192454 - Employee's finger amputated when ring caught on bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112033816 | 01/02/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Goodman Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:16 a.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1 was on the first level of a scaffold, installing wooden concrete forms, when a metal scaffold brace broke at a weld attachment point. In an effort to stop his fall, Employee #1 grabbed onto a scaffold brace. The ring on his left ring finger became caught on a bolt or some other projection, and the finger was torn off his hand as he fell. The scaffold had been properly erected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112033816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |