Accident Summary Nr: 170192439 - Employee burned when gasoline vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112033592 | 12/10/1991 | 0139 | 0 | Cool Water Ranch |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 5, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to burn tumbleweeds and debris in a large earthen pit. The fire was to be ignited by a fuse, and Employee #1 was using gasoline as an accelerant. As the employee walked to the downwind side of the burning pit, a pocket of gasoline vapors ignited near him. Employee #1 sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112033592 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |