Accident Summary Nr: 170192389 - Employee's leg broken when struck by falling I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112056403 | 12/19/1991 | 3433 | 0 | Columbia Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Columbia Steel Inc., Rialto, CA, was operating a 5-ton overhead crane. He was unsecuring an I-beam when he accidentally pushed the wrong control button, causing the beam to move forward. It fell on Employee #1, who was hospitalized with a severely fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112056403 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |