Accident Summary Nr: 170192306 - Employee injured when struck by metal transfer box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112056437 | 01/24/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Harris Transportation Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on December 28, 1991, Employee #1, of Harris Transportation, was standing next to a 3,000 lb metal transfer box when a forklift operator attempted to flip the box over onto its side. Employee #1 was struck on the head and sustained a laceration. He was hospitalized for more than a month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112056437 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |