Accident Summary Nr: 170192264 - Employee's leg injured when struck by retort door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112056445 | 01/15/1992 | 3411 | 0 | Old Ranchers Canning Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 23, 1991, Employee #1, of Old Ranchers Canning Company, Inc., Upland, CA, was closing the door of the still retort when the door blew open and struck his right leg. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112056445 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |