Accident Summary Nr: 170192256 - LACERATION - RING CAUGHT ON SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112056411 | 12/20/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Luz Engineering Corp |
Abstract: An employee was adjusting a switch. He stepped on a concrete pylon to reach the switch; and, as he was stepping down, his wedding ring caught on the roller pin on the switch. The employee severely cut his left finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112056411 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |