Accident Summary Nr: 170192215 - Employee's ankle fractured by shifting lumber stack

Accident Summary Nr: 170192215 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11209941105/06/199237920Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At or about 9:30 a.m. on April 15, 1992, Employee #1, of Fleetwood Travel Trailers of California, Inc., was feeding a sheet of 96 in. by 93 in. by 3/8 in. oriented strand board onto a panel saw. Fifty-five of these sheets were stacked atop 4 by 8 ft plywood sheets, which were placed on a 2 by 7 ft rack. The strand board sheets were oversized for the plywood sheets and the rack and were hanging out in front toward the panel saw. As Employee #1 pulled a sheet of strand board to feed into panel saw #2, located in the mill area, the whole stack of oriented strand sheets shifted forward. The shifting strand board sheets struck Employee #1's left ankle, pinning the ankle against the frame of the panel saw close to the floor. Suffering a fractured ankle, Employee #1 was admitted to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, Fontana, CA, and was released on April 17, 1992. Employee #1 is an experienced and well-trained employee. The employer did not provide a proper rack or platform to secure the 55-sheet load for feeding into the panel saw.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK BY, MILL--PLANT, ANKLE, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112099411 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported