Accident Summary Nr: 170192207 - Employee's finger amputated by running screw auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112099320 | 04/10/1992 | 2834 | 0 | Wilbur-Ellis Co Dba Mowe'S Scientific Nutritional |
Abstract: At or about 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 1992, Employee #1, a lead man at Wilbur-Ellis Co., was atop a breeder tank to unclog the auger. Employee #1 had put his right fingers into a hole when the screw auger suddenly started and amputated his right index finger. Employee #1 did not turn off the lever handle to the motor of the auger, which is located at the top of the breeder tank, or use an extension tool. Employee #1 did not follow lockout procedures. A coworker, who was inside the plant at the ground level, but not in direct sight of Employee #1, allegedly hit an ON button control that actuated the auger. Employee #1 was taken to Doctor's Hospital, Montclair, CA, for treatment. Employee #1 is a young, experienced, and trained employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112099320 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |