Accident Summary Nr: 170192157 - Employee injured by exploding canister filled with Freon 22

Accident Summary Nr: 170192157 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206679009/19/199186610Campus Crusade For Christ

Abstract: At or about 5:15 p.m. on September 18, 1991, Employee #1, of Campus Crusade for Christ, Inc., had just refilled two 30 lb capacity portable and disposable Freon 22 canisters. He had one refilled canister by the sink in his left hand when it exploded and became impaled on his left arm. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his left elbow and wrist, including a fracture of the elbow. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. The canisters had been refilled in violation of U.S. DOT 49 CFR, parts 171-179. The canisters were painted green but had no content labels. Employee #1 was an experienced worker and refilled Freon canisters 2 to 3 times a month. Employee #1 had worked for 11 months for this employer as an air conditioning technician. Employee #1's supervisor was in the building at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, IMPALED, WORK RULES, FREON, EXPLOSION, ELBOW, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112066790 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported