Accident Summary Nr: 170192140 - Employee's arm fractured in running screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111982542 | 01/02/1992 | 5142 | 0 | Superior Quality Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 8, 1991, Employee #1, of Superior Quality Foods, was grinding mushrooms in a Butcher Boy meat grinder while standing on a steel stool approximately 15 in. high. The top surface of the stool was slick and wet. Employee #1 slipped and her right arm became caught in a running screw conveyor, causing a compound fracture of her lower arm and hand. The screw conveyor was not guarded at the time of the accident. The height of the grinder was 52 inches. The height of the top screw conveyor from the working level was approximately 36 to 37 inches. Employee #1's supervisor, who was going to finish the job, was watching the operation. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Ontario Community Hospital. On November 14, 1991, she was released from the hospital. Employee #1 had been working on this grinder for approximately six months and was experienced. One serious and one general violation were cited. These violations of T8CCR were the cause of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111982542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |