Accident Summary Nr: 170192132 - Employee's leg broken in jump from crane deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111982567 | 01/22/1992 | 3663 | 0 | Bendix Field Engineering Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 16, 1991, Employee #1 was steam cleaning a Lorain 18-ton mobile hydraulic crane, model #LRT-18U, serial #35646, equipment #6105. The crane operator was trying to disconnect the load line so that he could rotate the cab and enable Employee #1 to steam clean the back side of the deck. Instead of pushing the load line control forward to slacken it, the operator pulled back on the control, causing the line to break. Employee #1 was scared by the snap of the failed cable, and he jumped off the crane deck onto the asphalt and concrete floor. He suffered a compound fracture of his right lower leg. The operator was not fully trained on the crane, which he seldom operated. No supervisor was present at the time of the accident. A general citation was issued to the employer for inadequate training of the operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111982567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |