Accident Summary Nr: 170192116 - Employee's leg fractured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111982179 | 11/01/1991 | 7363 | 0 | United Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 25, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a 2,000 lb capacity Pettibone Mercury Corporation 201JC forklift, #127450, out of the shop and down a slightly sloping grade. As he began to turn, he felt a jerk as if something had grabbed the wheel, and the forklift began to fall. Employee #1 attempted to jump clear, but his right leg became caught under the forklift. He sustained multiple fractures to his leg and was hospitalized. This was a stand-up type forklift, and Employee #1's experience in his previous job had been with sit-in- type forklifts. This employer had not trained him, and stated that Employee #1 had not been sent to operate a forklift, but to be an industrial worker in shipping and receiving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111982179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |