Accident Summary Nr: 170192116 - Employee's leg fractured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170192116 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198217911/01/199173630United Temporary Services

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 25, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a 2,000 lb capacity Pettibone Mercury Corporation 201JC forklift, #127450, out of the shop and down a slightly sloping grade. As he began to turn, he felt a jerk as if something had grabbed the wheel, and the forklift began to fall. Employee #1 attempted to jump clear, but his right leg became caught under the forklift. He sustained multiple fractures to his leg and was hospitalized. This was a stand-up type forklift, and Employee #1's experience in his previous job had been with sit-in- type forklifts. This employer had not trained him, and stated that Employee #1 had not been sent to operate a forklift, but to be an industrial worker in shipping and receiving.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, UNTRAINED, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111982179 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported