Accident Summary Nr: 170192082 - Employee's fingertips amputated in pulping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112066824 | 10/10/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on September 14, 1991, Employee #1 was pushing paper into the dry end of a pulper while the make-up reel was turning and wrapping the paper. He felt something brush his face and tried to wipe it away with his right hand. His fingers became caught by the turn-up string, and the tips of his index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated. The employer had an effective safety program and discipline policy for safety infractions. Employee #1 was well-trained and had 4 years of experience with this employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112066824 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |