Accident Summary Nr: 170192066 - Employee injured when head becomes trapped between two pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112031109 | 10/03/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Albert W Davies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on October 3, 1991, Employee #1 was putting blocks between two 36 in. inner diameter, 44 in. outer diameter reinforced concrete pipes to keep them from rolling. The pipes were being carried on the forks of a 1986 966D Caterpillar loader, #99Y04303. The operator unloaded one pipe on the ground. Employee #1 was putting down a rock to keep it from moving when the other pipe rolled off the forks and struck him on the head. He became trapped between the two pipes and suffered a fractured skull and facial injuries. Employee #1 was airlifted to Loma Linda Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 5 to 7 days. On July 15, 1991, the employer had held a tailgate safety meeting warning Employee #1 and coworkers of this hazard. The employer was cited for a general violation for enforcement of training safety work practices. Employee #1 was wearing hard hat at the time of accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112031109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |