Accident Summary Nr: 170192041 - Employee's fingertip amputated in corn meal extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 170192041 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200791907/31/199120410Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1 was starting up a BP-80 extruder to clean out some backed-up corn meal. The dual-screw auger was 4 1/2 in. inside a horizontal housing. Employee #1 removed a barrel and was starting to clean up the corn meal when the tip of his right middle finger was amputated in the running screws. Employee #1 was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital for treatment. The employer had established a lockout/blockout program, and Employee #1 was a well-trained, experienced worker, but the lockout procedure had not been followed. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3314(a).

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, SCREW CONVEYOR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CORN, LOCKOUT, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112007919 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported