Accident Summary Nr: 170192017 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112044110 | 04/19/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Sundance Freight System Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:13 p.m. on April 18, 1991, Employee #1, of Sundance Freight Systems, Inc., was on a loading dock, giving signals to a truck driver. For some reason, Employee #1 had moved to ground level as the truck rolled forward in neutral. When the driver attempted to put the gear in drive, it went into reverse instead. The truck lurched backward, pinning Employee #1 against the loading dock and crushing his chest. He was transported to Ontario Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 2:45 a.m. The truck had been rented 2 or 3 days before the accident and the driver was not totally familiar with the gearshift pattern. For further details and a description of the truck, see OSHA-1b.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112044110 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |