Accident Summary Nr: 170191993 - Employee's leg cut by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111982955 | 02/28/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Proframers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 26, 1992, Employee #1, of Pro-Framers, Inc., was cutting a 1 in. by 6 in. by 16 ft board with a circular saw in the garage of a single-unit home under construction. The saw hit a knot in the board and kicked back, striking Employee #1's right calf. Employee #1 sustained a cut and/or laceration and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111982955 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |