Accident Summary Nr: 170191985 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112039250 | 10/10/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Quality Lumber Sales Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on September 3, 1991, Employee #1, of Quality Lumber Sales, Inc., was ripping 1 in. by 6 in. pieces of Douglas Fir into 1 in. by 2 in. pieces with a table saw in the lumberyard. His left hand contacted the saw blade and his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Information on the accident is incomplete because Employee #1 was not interviewed and there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112039250 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |