Accident Summary Nr: 170191977 - Employee's fingers crushed in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170191977 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203945809/05/199173610Excel Employment & Service

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 28, 1991, Employee #1 was fabricating parts on a Bliss pedal-operated, 10-ton full revolution clutch punch press. He placed a part into the press and reached his right hand through an opening in the guard and into the point of operation. He then actuated the press with the pedal, crushing two of his fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112039458 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported