Accident Summary Nr: 170191969 - Employee injured when tractor tug goes off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112032636 | 02/06/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Ontario Aircraft Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 30, 1990, Employee #1 was using a tractor tug to tow airstart equipment along a service road en route to Emery Air Freight. He lost control of the vehicle when a wheel of the airstart equipment went off the asphalt pavement. The tug and airstart equipment went through a chain link fence which ran along the south side of the service road. Employee #1 was knocked off the tug when he struck the fence. When regained consciousness, he found himself pinned under a wheel of the airstart equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112032636 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |