Accident Summary Nr: 170191951 - Employee's finger amputated in jointer while planing wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112039383 | 01/09/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Upland Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 1991, Employee #1 was thickness planing a 3 3/4 in by 16 in. by 3/4 in. piece of hardwood by pushing it into the rotating blade of a jointer. He placed his left fingertips on top of the leading edge of the wood to hold it down, and pushed the piece with his right hand. The wood kicked back and the tips of his fingers on his left hand contacted the jointer blade. His middle finger was amputated to the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112039383 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |