Accident Summary Nr: 170191944 - Employee injured by fumes of burning chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 170191944 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203937501/06/199220480Stutts Scientific Services, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 1991, Employee #1, of Stutts Scientific Service, Inc., was exposed to and inhaled fumes of a burning chemical. Two days earlier liquid ethoxyquin had been mixed with a carrier. Usually the product is stored overnight in a hanging bag. Due to the holiday, the product remained hanging in the large, approximately 1,400 lb capacity, plastic lined bag for two days. It is unclear why the product started burning, but Employee #1 was working on the elevated platform near the mixer when he noticed an unusual odor, unlike that of any of the products which they manufacture. He developed burning in his eyes, nose, and chest. A few hours later, he developed shortness of breath. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: CHEST, EYE, FIRE, INHALATION, NOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112039375 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported