Accident Summary Nr: 170191852 - Employee injured by falling tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170191852 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996089609/29/199207110Washburn & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 1992, Employee #1, of Washburn & Sons, Inc., was installing landing gear on a tank trailer that was to be used to store fertilizer and liquid chemicals. The tank was empty and the wheels were blocked. A jack had been placed under the frame and the tank had been raised enough to allow the fabricated legs to be maneuvered into position and bolted to the frame. The tank fell from the jack and struck Employee #1, causing a sprained ankle, broken ribs, and a punctured lung.

Keywords: LUNG, INSTALLING, AGRICULTURE, STORAGE TANK, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, TANK, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119960896 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers