Accident Summary Nr: 170191845 - Employee's hand injured in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170191845 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996108410/27/199234440Verco Industries

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Verco Manufacturing Co., was cleaning the rollers of a machine used to form metal decking by rolling and applying pressure to the steel. The machine was running when Employee #1 used a rag to wipe the rollers clean. The rag became caught in the rollers and pulled in the employee's right hand, resulting in cuts and severe bruises.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119961084 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial machinery repairers