Accident Summary Nr: 170191845 - Employee's hand injured in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961084 | 10/27/1992 | 3444 | 0 | Verco Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Verco Manufacturing Co., was cleaning the rollers of a machine used to form metal decking by rolling and applying pressure to the steel. The machine was running when Employee #1 used a rag to wipe the rollers clean. The rag became caught in the rollers and pulled in the employee's right hand, resulting in cuts and severe bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961084 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers |