Accident Summary Nr: 170191837 - Employee killed by gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112099957 | 05/23/1992 | 8744 | 0 | Dyncorp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on May 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Dyn Corp., was preparing to transfer unleaded gasoline from a commercial delivery tank truck to a military tank vehicle. He was measuring the existing amount of gasoline in the military tank vehicle with a dip stick when the power take-off driven pump of the commercial delivery truck began the fuel transfer. Shortly after transfer started, the fuel delivery hose failed at the connection to the military vehicle, allowing raw gasoline to flow onto the ground and around the immediate area. Vapors from the gasoline reached the exhaust stack of the running commercial tank truck, resulting in a fire that killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112099957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |