Accident Summary Nr: 170191803 - Employee suffers thermal burn from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170191803 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996095310/05/199233650Tst Inc Dba Timco Standard Tandem

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Timco Standard Tandem, had just placed a charge of scrap aluminum into a furnace as part of the smelting process when an explosion occurred. Employee #1, who was wearing the required personal protective equipment and was appropriately trained and a 20-year-experienced worker, was hospitalized with thermal burns. The cause of the explosion is undetermined.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, PPE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119960953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported