Accident Summary Nr: 170191753 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170191753 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204444106/25/199125140Corona Clipper Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a punch press without having attached his pull-back safety devices. The press came down and amputated the three middle fingers of his left hand. The pedal that operated the press was guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112044441 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported