Accident Summary Nr: 170191712 - Employee killed when struck by metal bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170191712 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220957207/16/199134620Firth Rixson/Schlosser Forge Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tong to hold a nickel alloy bar in place in a 4,000-ton hydraulic press. The bar sheared off and struck Employee #1 in the chest and neck. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, METAL BAR, WORK RULES, NECK, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112209572 Fatality Other Occupation not reported