Accident Summary Nr: 170191662 - Employee burned when steam plugs blow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112039045 | 04/02/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 29, 1991, Employee #1, of Inland Container Corporation, was working near a thermal dispersal unit. Steam was being applied to the plugged stock to dislodge it when and the steam plugs blew out. Employee #1 sustained burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112039045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |