Accident Summary Nr: 170191654 - Employee's face, neck, and chest sprayed with acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170191654 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996703203/17/199351490Myojo Usa Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring propionic acid from a 55 gallon drum to a 5 gallon can and was kneeling next to the drum when the transfer hose that he was holding broke. The acid was sprayed over his face, neck, and chest, causing minor burns and redness of the skin. Because the employee was wearing eye protection, no injury to his eyes occurred. Employee #1 was treated and released from San Bernardino County Hospital Burn Unit that same day.

Keywords: CHEST, PPE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, NECK, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119967032 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Roasting and baking machine operators, food