Accident Summary Nr: 170191647 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rotating filter drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170191647 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203577905/13/199114740North American Chemical Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 4, 1991, Employee #1, a production operator, was removing an accumulation of caked-up product residue from the bracket assembly of a rotating drum filter by banging on the built-up material with a wrench. The wrench became caught in the rotating filter drum, and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the pinch point. He suffered serious injuries to his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112035779 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous plant and system operators