Accident Summary Nr: 170191522 - Employee's scalp torn off when hair caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170191522 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204085202/15/199132510Riscoe Manufacturing

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was removing misstamped material from the rear of the shop press. The unguarded drive shaft of the press caught her hair and tore off her entire scalp.

Keywords: HAIR, POWER PRESS, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, PRESS OPERATOR, DRIVE SHAFT, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112040852 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported