Accident Summary Nr: 170191506 - Employee's face and hands burned when gas vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112042510 | 03/20/1991 | 7519 | 0 | Perris Valley Rentals |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was using a 1-ton van with its rear door closed to transport a 55-gallon drum filled with unleaded gasoline. He traveled for approximately 5 miles to the rental yard and then he opened the rear door while holding a lit cigarette in his mouth. A flash fire occurred and Employee #1 sustained burns on his face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112042510 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |