Accident Summary Nr: 170191506 - Employee's face and hands burned when gas vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170191506 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204251003/20/199175190Perris Valley Rentals

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was using a 1-ton van with its rear door closed to transport a 55-gallon drum filled with unleaded gasoline. He traveled for approximately 5 miles to the rental yard and then he opened the rear door while holding a lit cigarette in his mouth. A flash fire occurred and Employee #1 sustained burns on his face and hands.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, SMOKING, FACE, GASOLINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112042510 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.