Accident Summary Nr: 170191472 - Employee's arm amputated in truck crane drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170191472 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197975306/05/199116220Macco Construction

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1 was lubricating an 85-ton Lima truck crane in preparation for pile driving at an overpass construction site. He had completed everything except for lubrication of the #2 drum. The crane operator rotated the drum into an accessible position and applied the drum brake. Employee #1 removed the lubricating part guard and reached inside with his right arm. As he did so, an air switch was released and the drum rotated, catching Employee #1's arm between the drum spoke and the enclosure guard. His arm was amputated above the elbow. The crane was properly certified.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111979753 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations