Accident Summary Nr: 170191472 - Employee's arm amputated in truck crane drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111979753 | 06/05/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Macco Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1 was lubricating an 85-ton Lima truck crane in preparation for pile driving at an overpass construction site. He had completed everything except for lubrication of the #2 drum. The crane operator rotated the drum into an accessible position and applied the drum brake. Employee #1 removed the lubricating part guard and reached inside with his right arm. As he did so, an air switch was released and the drum rotated, catching Employee #1's arm between the drum spoke and the enclosure guard. His arm was amputated above the elbow. The crane was properly certified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111979753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |