Accident Summary Nr: 170191456 - Employee dies of asphyxia after fall into sand conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112038237 | 01/15/1991 | 4214 | 0 | Dalton Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver who delivered sand to a bulk asphalt plant, backed up to the unloading site, which had an unguarded opening to a sand conveyor. As he moved to the rear of his truck, he apparently fell through the opening into the sand conveyor. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112038237 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |