Accident Summary Nr: 170191423 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170191423 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203465703/20/199117990Beylik Drilling Inc

Abstract: A well drilling rig operator raised the boom of his rig into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112034657 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth