Accident Summary Nr: 170191415 - Employee burned on arms by flying molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 170191415 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204342702/12/199133410Timco/Tandem

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 6, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to pull the drain plug from a molten aluminum smelter pot to drain residual aluminum after a casting or production run. He was wearing a hard hat, face shield, heavy gloves, and company-issued heat resistant cotton jacket and coveralls. As the smelter pot was draining, a small explosion occurred inside and Employee #1 was struck by flying molten aluminum. He suffered third-degree burns on both arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112043427 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators