Accident Summary Nr: 170191415 - Employee burned on arms by flying molten aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112043427 | 02/12/1991 | 3341 | 0 | Timco/Tandem |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 6, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to pull the drain plug from a molten aluminum smelter pot to drain residual aluminum after a casting or production run. He was wearing a hard hat, face shield, heavy gloves, and company-issued heat resistant cotton jacket and coveralls. As the smelter pot was draining, a small explosion occurred inside and Employee #1 was struck by flying molten aluminum. He suffered third-degree burns on both arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112043427 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |