Accident Summary Nr: 170191407 - Employee suffocates while cleaning water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170191407 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186697602/20/199173890Agua Video Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on February 6, 1990, Employee #1 was engaged in a commercial dive operation in a 500,000 gallon freshwater supply tank owned by the East Valley Water District in Highland, CA. He and a coworker had been hired to remove mud and sand from the tank with a water vacuum system. Employee #1 was unconscious when he was pulled from the tank, and he died of suffocation. He had been using a supplied air system for the underwater work.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, TANK, DIVER, WATER TANK, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111866976 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported