Accident Summary Nr: 170191373 - Employee's ankle crushed between two forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 170191373 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203361812/10/199142250Tri-Cor Warehousing, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift and started to turn a corner. A coworker had momentarily left his loader forklift around the corner, with its forks raised about 18 in. While Employee #1 was in the radius of the turn, he tried to stop and avoid hitting the other vehicle. His ankle became caught by the stationary forklift and was crushed against the body of his own vehicle.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112033618 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported