Accident Summary Nr: 170191340 - Employee's groin burned by hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112067426 | 11/07/1991 | 1761 | 0 | J C Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roof contractor's assistant, was manning a tar pot when he tripped and fell against the pot's pouring spout. He suffered severe burns on his groin and underwent skin grafting procedures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112067426 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |