Accident Summary Nr: 170191324 - Employee killed when run over by backing harvester
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111758132 | 06/25/1991 | 0722 | 0 | E L Mcclanahan Trucking & Harvesting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on June 26, 1991, Employee #1 was walking behind an 8-ton Hesston Farm Equipment harvester, picking up potatoes that had fallen through the gathering chains. As the tractor and harvester neared the end of the field, the soil turned very sandy and the tractor became stuck. The tractor operator backed up to get out of the sandy soil, and when he resumed going forward, coworkers saw that Employee #1 had been run over by the harvester. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111758132 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |