Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170191290 - Employee Injured When Struck By Crane Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170191290 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204358304/15/199132720Brooks Products Inc

Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on April 12, 1991, Employee #1 was using hand tools to smooth concrete that had just been poured into a mold. Nearby, an overhead crane was being positioned over another mold. The crane operator later stated that the crane began to move by itself, and the pouring bucket struck Employee #1, pinning him against the mold on which he was working. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: concrete form work, brake, pouring, construction, overhead crane, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112043583 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers