Accident Summary Nr: 170191118 - Employee's finger amputated by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170191118 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206704609/19/199150310Las Plumas Lumber & Truss

Abstract: Employee #1 had worked for a lumber and truss company for 8 years. He was cutting 2 by 4 in. lumber on a Pistorius 14 in. table saw. The blade of the saw is normally below the table and rises to cut the lumber when a foot treadle is operated. The saw blade and treadle were properly guarded. Employee #1 pushed a piece of lumber under the guard and over the blade with his right hand. He had his foot on the treadle and operated the saw prior to removing his hand when the end of his right middle finger was amputated by the saw blade.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112067046 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported