Accident Summary Nr: 170191100 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112040548 | 05/22/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Irish Construction |
Abstract: A foreman for a power line contractor had been instructed to excavate and raise a 12.5-kilovolt underground cable. The cable was located in plastic conduit encased in concrete. The employee was using a pneumatic tool to break and remove the concrete. As he was breaking the concrete, the tool punctured an adjoining conduit contacting another 12.5-kilovolt cable. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112040548 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |