Accident Summary Nr: 170191100 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170191100 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204054805/22/199117940Irish Construction

Abstract: A foreman for a power line contractor had been instructed to excavate and raise a 12.5-kilovolt underground cable. The cable was located in plastic conduit encased in concrete. The employee was using a pneumatic tool to break and remove the concrete. As he was breaking the concrete, the tool punctured an adjoining conduit contacting another 12.5-kilovolt cable. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, JACKHAMMER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112040548 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.